Is MOUNDS Dark Chocolate and Coconut Snack Size Candy Bars Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soybean
- soy
soybean
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate [Chocolate; Sugar; Milk Fat; Lecithin (Soy); Polyglycerol Polyricinoleate; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor; Milk], Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt; Hydrolyzed Milk Protein; Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness
Check MOUNDS Dark Chocolate and Coconut Snack Size Candy Bars against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open MOUNDS Dark Chocolate and Coconut Snack Size Candy Bars in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Pamelas Snack Bars, Soft & Chewy, Gluten Free, Whenever Bars, Oat Chocolate Chip Coconut, Box
DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND SOFT BAKED ALMOND FLOUR BARS, DARK CHOCOLATE ALMOND
Snickers Snickers, Chocolate Candy Bar, Single Size
Unreal Dark Chocolate Coconut Minis
Where to buy
MOUNDS Dark Chocolate and Coconut Snack Size Candy Bars is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Candy · Bar


