Is Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled - 1.75 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • milk fat

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

hydrolyzed milk protein
milk fat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite To Maintain Freshness

Check Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled - 1.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled - 1.75 Oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go