Is Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled - 1.75 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

hydrolyzed milk protein
chocolate
semi-sweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr, Emulsifier, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk), Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite To Maintain Freshness

Check Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled - 1.75 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled - 1.75 Oz is available at 11 retailers

H-E-BKrogerSafewayShopRiteHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansUnited SupermarketsMeijerThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go