Is Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • milk
  • milk fat

hydrolyzed milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
milk fat

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet notes and a sweet, tropical filling combine with a firm, glossy exterior and a chewy, slightly fibrous interior, creating a contrast of smoothness and texture. Consumers commonly eat pieces as on-the-go snacks, dessert accompaniments, or baking mix-ins; reviews frequently cite balanced flavor and satisfying chewiness and moderate sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Coconut, Sugar, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness, Sulfur Dioxide, To Maintain Freshness, Caramel Color, Milk. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds And In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.

Check Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
ChewySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBakingTopping
Dairy Free? Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled | Spoonful