Is Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled Vegan?

Description
Rich, bittersweet notes and a sweet, tropical filling combine with a firm, glossy exterior and a chewy, slightly fibrous interior, creating a contrast of smoothness and texture. Consumers commonly eat pieces as on-the-go snacks, dessert accompaniments, or baking mix-ins; reviews frequently cite balanced flavor and satisfying chewiness and moderate sweetness.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- milk fat
- natural and artificial flavor
- chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, bittersweet notes and a sweet, tropical filling combine with a firm, glossy exterior and a chewy, slightly fibrous interior, creating a contrast of smoothness and texture. Consumers commonly eat pieces as on-the-go snacks, dessert accompaniments, or baking mix-ins; reviews frequently cite balanced flavor and satisfying chewiness and moderate sweetness.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Coconut, Sugar, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness, Sulfur Dioxide, To Maintain Freshness, Caramel Color, Milk. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds And In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.
Check Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


