Is Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled Vegetarian?

Description
Rich, bittersweet notes and a sweet, tropical filling combine with a firm, glossy exterior and a chewy, slightly fibrous interior, creating a contrast of smoothness and texture. Consumers commonly eat pieces as on-the-go snacks, dessert accompaniments, or baking mix-ins; reviews frequently cite balanced flavor and satisfying chewiness and moderate sweetness.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural and artificial flavor
natural and artificial flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Rich, bittersweet notes and a sweet, tropical filling combine with a firm, glossy exterior and a chewy, slightly fibrous interior, creating a contrast of smoothness and texture. Consumers commonly eat pieces as on-the-go snacks, dessert accompaniments, or baking mix-ins; reviews frequently cite balanced flavor and satisfying chewiness and moderate sweetness.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Coconut, Sugar, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness, Sulfur Dioxide, To Maintain Freshness, Caramel Color, Milk. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds And In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.
Check Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


