Is Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • chocolate
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • semi-sweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

chocolate
hydrolyzed milk protein
semi-sweet chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Rich, bittersweet notes and a sweet, tropical filling combine with a firm, glossy exterior and a chewy, slightly fibrous interior, creating a contrast of smoothness and texture. Consumers commonly eat pieces as on-the-go snacks, dessert accompaniments, or baking mix-ins; reviews frequently cite balanced flavor and satisfying chewiness and moderate sweetness.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate (chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Emulsifier), Coconut, Sugar, Salt, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness, Sulfur Dioxide, To Maintain Freshness, Caramel Color, Milk. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds And In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.

Check Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyBitterSweet
Texture
ChewySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBakingTopping
Lactose Free? Mounds Dark Chocolate Coconut Filled | Spoonful