Is Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut, King Size Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • salt, hydrolyzed milk protein, sodium metabisulfite
  • chocolate
  • semisweet chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Semisweet Chocolate [Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa, Milk Fat, Cocoa Butter, Lecithin (Soy), Pgpr (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor), Milk], Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite (To Maintain Freshness).

Check Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut, King Size against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut, King Size is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
SweetRich
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go