Is Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- milk fat
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup; Semi-sweet Chocolate [chocolate; Sugar; Milk Fat; Lecithin (soy): Pgpr; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor; Milk]; Coconut; Sugar: Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt: Hydrolyzed Milk Protein; Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds And In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.
Check Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


