Is Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • milk
  • milk fat
  • lecithin
  • chocolate
  • semi-sweet chocolate

hydrolyzed milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup; Semi-sweet Chocolate [chocolate; Sugar; Milk Fat; Lecithin (soy): Pgpr; Vanillin, Artificial Flavor; Milk]; Coconut; Sugar: Contains 2% Or Less Of: Salt: Hydrolyzed Milk Protein; Sodium Metabisulfite, To Maintain Freshness. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds And In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.

Check Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
Snacking