Is Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • hydrolyzed milk protein
  • milk
  • contains 2% or less of salt, hydrolyzed milk protein, sodium metabisulfite
  • milk fat

hydrolyzed milk protein

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Mounds is a delicious tropical chocolate and coconut candy bar. It is available in king size and comes in a 4-pack bag in bulk. Made with dark chocolate and coconut, this gluten-free and kosher candy is perfect for any occasion. It is especially popular during the holiday season. Each candy bar weighs 3.5 oz. Customers appreciate the combination of tropical flavors and the high-quality ingredients used in Mounds.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate [chocolate, Sugar, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk], Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk, Soy, Coconut. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.

Check Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut | Spoonful