Is Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut Vegan?

Description
Mounds is a delicious tropical chocolate and coconut candy bar. It is available in king size and comes in a 4-pack bag in bulk. Made with dark chocolate and coconut, this gluten-free and kosher candy is perfect for any occasion. It is especially popular during the holiday season. Each candy bar weighs 3.5 oz. Customers appreciate the combination of tropical flavors and the high-quality ingredients used in Mounds.
Why it's not vegan
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- contains 2% or less of salt, hydrolyzed milk protein, sodium metabisulfite
- milk
- milk fat
- chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
hydrolyzed milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mounds is a delicious tropical chocolate and coconut candy bar. It is available in king size and comes in a 4-pack bag in bulk. Made with dark chocolate and coconut, this gluten-free and kosher candy is perfect for any occasion. It is especially popular during the holiday season. Each candy bar weighs 3.5 oz. Customers appreciate the combination of tropical flavors and the high-quality ingredients used in Mounds.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate [chocolate, Sugar, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk], Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk, Soy, Coconut. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.
Check Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


