Is Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut Lactose Free?

Description
Mounds is a delicious tropical chocolate and coconut candy bar. It is available in king size and comes in a 4-pack bag in bulk. Made with dark chocolate and coconut, this gluten-free and kosher candy is perfect for any occasion. It is especially popular during the holiday season. Each candy bar weighs 3.5 oz. Customers appreciate the combination of tropical flavors and the high-quality ingredients used in Mounds.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- hydrolyzed milk protein
- contains 2% or less of salt, hydrolyzed milk protein, sodium metabisulfite
- chocolate
- semi-sweet chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mounds is a delicious tropical chocolate and coconut candy bar. It is available in king size and comes in a 4-pack bag in bulk. Made with dark chocolate and coconut, this gluten-free and kosher candy is perfect for any occasion. It is especially popular during the holiday season. Each candy bar weighs 3.5 oz. Customers appreciate the combination of tropical flavors and the high-quality ingredients used in Mounds.
Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Semi-sweet Chocolate [chocolate, Sugar, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin, Pgpr, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Milk], Coconut, Sugar, Contains 2% Or Less Of Salt, Hydrolyzed Milk Protein, Sodium Metabisulfite (to Maintain Freshness). Contains Milk, Soy, Coconut. Manufactured On The Same Equipment That Processes Almonds. Made In A Facility That Also Processes Peanuts.
Check Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mounds Dark Chocolate & Coconut in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


