Is Mountain berry non fat yoghurt Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- vitamin d3
- tricalcium phosphate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED RBST FREE* NONFAT MILK, SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, BLUEBERRIES, WHEY, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORS, PECTIN, LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE CONCENTRATE (FOR COLOR), CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE (FOR FRESHNESS), VITAMIN D3, L. BULGARICUS, S. THERMOPHILUS, L. ACIDOPHILUS, BIFIDUS, & L. CASEI CULTURES.
Check Mountain berry non fat yoghurt against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain berry non fat yoghurt in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Mountain White Bread
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
The Rustik Oven Sourdough Bread, Slow Baked with Simple Ingredients, Non-GMO, 16 oz
Alexia Sweet Potato Fries with Sea Salt, Non-GMO Ingredients, 20 oz (Frozen)
Dairy Free Coconut Milk Yogurt Alternative, Strawberry Banana, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 5.3 oz
About this product
Yogurt · Liquid


