Is Mountain Dairy Chocolate Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim Milk, Milk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Sugar, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Corn Starch, Salt, Artificial Flavor, Carrageenan, Vitamin A Palmitate, Vitamin D3, Contains: Milk

Check Mountain Dairy Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingSnackingBreakfastOn The Go