Is Mountain Dairy™ Low Fat Chocolate Milk Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skim milk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skim milk, milk, high fructose corn syrup, sugar, cocoa processed with alkali, salt, carrageenan, artificial flavor, vitamin A palmitate, vitamin D3.CONTAINS: MILK

Check Mountain Dairy™ Low Fat Chocolate Milk against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mountain Dairy™ Low Fat Chocolate Milk is available at 2 retailers

Fry'sSmith's

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go
Lactose Free? Mountain Dairy™ Low Fat Chocolate Milk | Spoonful