Is Mountain Dew Amp Game Fuel Juice Beverage, Sparkling, Charged Orange Storm Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a
  • calcium pantothenate
  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • calcium disodium edta
  • +2 more

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Concentrated Orange Juice, Citric Acid, Natural Flavor, Sodium Polyphosphates (To Protect Flavor), L-Theanine, Sodium Benzoate (Preserves Freshness), Gum Arabic, Caffeine, Sodium Citrate, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Yellow 6, Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Niacinamide, Panax Ginseng Root Extract, Calcium Pantothenate, Yellow 5, Yerba Mate Extract, Beta Carotene (Vitamin A), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Red 40.

Check Mountain Dew Amp Game Fuel Juice Beverage, Sparkling, Charged Orange Storm against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mountain Dew Amp Game Fuel Juice Beverage, Sparkling, Charged Orange Storm is available at 3 retailers

TargetWalmartIGA

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Can

Flavor
CitrusFruitySweet
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go