Is Mountain Dew KickStart Juice Beverage, Sparkling, Energizing, Fruit Punch, 4 Pack Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sucrose acetate isobutyrate
- vitamin b5
- calcium pantothenate
- calcium disodium edta
- +2 more
sucrose acetate isobutyrate
Dietitian noteAcetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Carbonated Water, High Fructose Corn Syrup, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavor, Sodium Hexametaphosphate (To Protect Flavor), Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Gum Arabic, Caffeine, Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Red 40, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Glycerol Ester Of Rosin, Yellow 5, Calcium Disodium Edta (To Protect Flavor), Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Caffeine Content: 916 Fl Oz
Check Mountain Dew KickStart Juice Beverage, Sparkling, Energizing, Fruit Punch, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain Dew KickStart Juice Beverage, Sparkling, Energizing, Fruit Punch, 4 Pack in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Capri Sun Fruit Punch Fruit Flavored Juice Drink 10-6 fl oz Pouches
Gatorade Fruit Punch Thirst Quencher (8 - 20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Sparkling Ice Zero Sugar Fruit Punch Sparkling Water 17 oz
Minute Maid Fruit Punch Real Fruit Juice Drink, 59 fl oz Carton
Del Monte Diced Peaches In 100% Juice 4-4 Oz Cups Peach Fruit Cups 4 Pack
Where to buy
Mountain Dew KickStart Juice Beverage, Sparkling, Energizing, Fruit Punch, 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Can


