Is Trader Joe's Sparkling Straw Berry Juice Beverage Vegetarian?

Description
Fizzy strawberry juice beverage offering bright, sweet fruit flavor and fine carbonation. Smooth, lightly effervescent texture suits chilled sipping or use as a mixer in cocktails, mocktails, and punches. Reviewers commonly cite pleasant fizziness, approachable sweetness, convenience for casual gatherings, and occasional criticism of overly sweet or artificial taste notes.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- carbon dioxide
carbon dioxide
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Fizzy strawberry juice beverage offering bright, sweet fruit flavor and fine carbonation. Smooth, lightly effervescent texture suits chilled sipping or use as a mixer in cocktails, mocktails, and punches. Reviewers commonly cite pleasant fizziness, approachable sweetness, convenience for casual gatherings, and occasional criticism of overly sweet or artificial taste notes.
Ingredients
Strawberry Juice, Water, Carbon Dioxide, Citric Acid (acidifier), Ascorbic Acid (to Maintain Color).
Check Trader Joe's Sparkling Straw Berry Juice Beverage against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Sparkling Straw Berry Juice Beverage in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


