Is Mountain Dew Rise Peach Mango Dawn Energy Drink 16 oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • sucrose acetate isobutyrate
  • vitamin a
  • vitamin b5
  • calcium pantothenate
  • +3 more

sucrose acetate isobutyrate

Dietitian note

Acetate can come from either animal, plant, or synthetic sources. Some animal sources include fish liver oil, egg yolks, and butter. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carbonated Water, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Sodium Polyphosphates (to Protect Flavor), Natural Flavor, Citicoline, Caffeine, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Aspartame, Gum Arabic, Potassium Sorbate (Preserves Freshness), Acesulfame Potassium, Sucralose, Niacinamide, (Vitamin B3), Glycerol, Ester of Rosin, Calcium Disodium EDTA (to Protect Flavor), Yellow 6, Calcium Pantothenate (Vitamin B5), Sucrose Acetate Isobutyrate, Zinc Sulfate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Beta Carotene (Vitamin A).

Check Mountain Dew Rise Peach Mango Dawn Energy Drink 16 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Mountain Dew Rise Peach Mango Dawn Energy Drink 16 oz is available at 1 retailer

IGA

About this product

Beverage · Can

Flavor
Fruity
Texture
Carbonated
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go
Vegan? Mountain Dew Rise Peach Mango Dawn Energy Drink 16 oz | Spoonful