Is Mountain Dew Soda Citrus 16 fluid ounce, 12 Count Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium disodium edta
- natural flavor
calcium disodium edta
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CARBONATED WATER, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONCENTRATED ORANGE JUICE, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR, SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), CAFFEINE, SODIUM CITRATE, ERYTHORBIC ACID (PRESERVES FRESHNESS), GUM ARABIC, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA (TO PROTECT FLAVOR), BROMINATED VEGETABLE OIL, YELLOW 5.
Check Mountain Dew Soda Citrus 16 fluid ounce, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain Dew Soda Citrus 16 fluid ounce, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Udis Gluten Free Foods, Bagel Plain Gluten Free 5 Count, 13.9 Ounce
Fairlife Milk - 2% Reduced Fat Ultra-Filtered 52 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Rudi's Organic Bakery Rocky Mountain Sourdough Bread, 22 Ounce (Frozen)
Kraft Mayo Real Mayonnaise, 12 Fluid Ounce Bottle
Where to buy
Mountain Dew Soda Citrus 16 fluid ounce, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle


