Is Mountain Harvest Mashed Potatoes Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium

calcium

Dietitian note

Calcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Prepared mashed potatoes with a creamy, smooth texture and mild savory flavor, commonly served as a hot side for family dinners, holiday meals, or as a pie topping. Customer reviews frequently note easy preparation, consistent results, good portioning, and occasional comments about seasoning level or occasional lumps by shoppers online.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Potatoes with emulsifier (mono and diglycerides) and preservative (sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bisulfite, citric acid, mixed tocopherols, and rosemary extract).

Check Mountain Harvest Mashed Potatoes against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Mountain Harvest Mashed Potatoes is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Side Dish