Is Mountain House Chicken Tikka Masala Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken
- chicken meat
- calcium
chicken
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Long Grain Parboiled Rice, Chicken (chicken Meat, Salt), Tomato Paste, Sweet Cream, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract), Butter (sweet Cream), Green Peas, Corn Starch, Garam Masala Seasoning (cardamom, Cumin, Black Pepper, Coriander, Clove, Cinnamon), Sea Salt, Cauliflower, Onion, Cumin, Paprika, Cane Sugar, Garlic, Chili Powder (chili Pepper, Spice, Garlic), Ginger, Turmeric, Red Pepper, Lemon Juice (lemon Juice Concentrate, Lemon Oil). COntains Milk, Tree Nuts (Coconut).
Check Mountain House Chicken Tikka Masala against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain House Chicken Tikka Masala in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Frozen Meal · Pouch


