Is Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken And Dumplings - 2 Servings Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk powder
  • nonfat dry milk
  • buttermilk biscuits

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vitamin D, Calcium, Iron, Potassium, Buttermilk Biscuits (enriched unbleached flour [wheat flour, malted barley flour, niacin {B3}, iron, thiamine mononitrate {B1}, riboflavin {B2}, folic acid {B9}], palm oil [with mono and diglycerides], buttermilk powder, baking powder [sodium acid pyrophosphate, sodium bicarbonate, corn starch, monocalcium phosphate], sugar, salt) Chicken (chicken meat, salt) Sauce (rendered chicken fat, nonfat dry milk, corn starch, chicken flavor [cooked ground chicken with juices, sea salt, chicken flavor, onion powder, potato flour, carrot powder, turmeric, flavor, black pepper], cane sugar, seasoning [yeast extract, yeast], white pepper, thyme, sage, black pepper, garlic powder) Green Peas, Carrots, Onion. CONTAINS: MILK, WHEAT

Check Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken And Dumplings - 2 Servings against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mountain House Freeze Dried Chicken And Dumplings - 2 Servings is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyHerbaceous
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
On The GoLunchMeal Prep