Is Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • uncured cooked bacon
  • natural smoke flavor

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Egg Mix: Whole Egg (stabilized, glucose removed), Nonfat Milk, Egg Yolk (stabilized, glucose removed), Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Smoke Flavor (sunflower oil, smoke flavor), Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum. Uncured Cooked Bacon: (no nitrates or nitrites added except those naturally found in sea salt and cultured celery juice) Pork, Sea Salt, Sugar, Natural Smoke Flavor, Cultured Celery Juice.

Check Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mountain House Freeze Dried Scrambled Eggs with Bacon is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Frozen Meal · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltySmoky
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The Go