Is Mountain House Freeze-Dried Scrambled Eggs Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Egg (stabilized, Glucose Removed), Nonfat Milk, Egg Yolk (stabilized, Glucose Removed), Tapioca Starch, Sunflower Oil, Less Than 2% Of: Salt, Yeast Extract, Xanthan Gum Contains Milk and Egg.

Check Mountain House Freeze-Dried Scrambled Eggs against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
Savory
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepOn The GoCooking