Is Mountain House Pasta Primavera Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 3 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • cream
  • part-skim milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • red pepper, nonfat dry milk, yellow pepper, modified corn starch, seasoning
  • sweet cream
  • cheese culture
  • parmesan cheese
  • whey powder

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Pasta (Durum Semolina, Salt), Zucchini, Sweet Cream, Cauliflower, Broccoli Less Than 2% Of: Red Pepper, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yellow Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Soy & Corn Protein, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Soybean Oil), Green Peas (Peas, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Safflower Oil, Natural Flavor), Spice, Granulated Garlic

Check Mountain House Pasta Primavera against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mountain House Pasta Primavera is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch