Is Mountain House Pasta Primavera Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil
  • hydrolyzed soy & corn protein

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Precooked Pasta (Durum Semolina, Salt), Zucchini, Sweet Cream, Cauliflower, Broccoli Less Than 2% Of: Red Pepper, Nonfat Dry Milk, Yellow Pepper, Modified Corn Starch, Seasoning (Hydrolyzed Soy & Corn Protein, Dextrose, Maltodextrin, Whey Powder, Autolyzed Yeast, Natural Flavor, Onion Powder, Turmeric, Soybean Oil), Green Peas (Peas, Salt), Parmesan Cheese (Part-skim Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Onion Powder, Butter (Cream, Natural Flavor), Sea Salt, Seasoning (Yeast Extract, Safflower Oil, Natural Flavor), Spice, Granulated Garlic

Check Mountain House Pasta Primavera against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mountain House Pasta Primavera is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Pasta · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyButtery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch