Is MOUNTAIN MUESLI, CHOCOLATE ALMOND MINIS Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • chocolate liq act
  • chocolate chips

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GLUTEN FREE ROLLED OATS, ALMONDS, ALMOND BUTTER, HONEY, GROUND FLAXSEED, PUMPKIN SEEDS, ORGANIC RAW AGAVE NECTAR, CRISP BROWN RICE (ORGANIC BROWN RICE, ORGANIC BROWN RICE SYRUP, SEA SALT), CHOCOLATE CHIPS ( EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, CHOCOLATE LIQ ACT, NON-DAIRY COCOA BUTTER), BEATEN WHITE RICE, RICE SYRUP SOLIDS, GLUTEN FREE OAT BRAN, WHITE SORGHUM SYRUP, GLUTEN FREE STEEL CUT OATS, ALMOND OIL, VANILLA EXTRACT, SEA SALT.

Check MOUNTAIN MUESLI, CHOCOLATE ALMOND MINIS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Breakfast Item · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go