Is Mountain Trail Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat dry milk
  • milk
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate flavored confectionery: sugar

nonfat dry milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whey powder
milk chocolate flavored confectionery: sugar

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Peanuts (peanuts, Cottonseed And Peanut Oil, Salt, Milk Chocolate Flavored Confectionery: Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey Powder (milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate (a Stabilizer), Salt Polysorbate 60 (an Emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Artificial Colors (included Yellow #5, Yellow #5 Lake, Yellow #6 Lake, Blue #1 Lake, Blue #2 Lake, And Red #40), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Or Palm Oil), Almonds, Vegetable Oil (may Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, And/or Peanut Oil), Salt. Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds), Milk, Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nut, Wheat, Egg.

Check Mountain Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch, Dried

Flavor
NuttySweetFruityChocolatey
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast