Is Mountain Trail Mix Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- sorbitan monostearate
sorbitan monostearate
Dietitian noteSorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts (peanuts, Cottonseed And Peanut Oil, Salt, Milk Chocolate Flavored Confectionery: Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey Powder (milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate (a Stabilizer), Salt Polysorbate 60 (an Emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Artificial Colors (included Yellow #5, Yellow #5 Lake, Yellow #6 Lake, Blue #1 Lake, Blue #2 Lake, And Red #40), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Or Palm Oil), Almonds, Vegetable Oil (may Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, And/or Peanut Oil), Salt. Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds), Milk, Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nut, Wheat, Egg.
Check Mountain Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


