Is Mountain Trail Mix Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- nonfat dry milk
- milk
- whey powder
- sorbitan monostearate
- milk chocolate flavored confectionery: sugar
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Peanuts (peanuts, Cottonseed And Peanut Oil, Salt, Milk Chocolate Flavored Confectionery: Sugar, Hydrogenated Palm Oil, Cocoa Powder Processed With Alkali, Whey Powder (milk), Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin, Sorbitan Monostearate (a Stabilizer), Salt Polysorbate 60 (an Emulsifier), Vanillin (artificial Flavor), Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Confectioner's Glaze, Artificial Colors (included Yellow #5, Yellow #5 Lake, Yellow #6 Lake, Blue #1 Lake, Blue #2 Lake, And Red #40), Raisins (raisins, Sunflower Or Palm Oil), Almonds, Vegetable Oil (may Contain One Or More Of The Following: Canola, Cottonseed, And/or Peanut Oil), Salt. Contain Peanuts, Tree Nuts (almonds), Milk, Soy. May Contain Other Tree Nut, Wheat, Egg.
Check Mountain Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain Trail Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch, Dried


