Is Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- non-fat dry milk
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, beef hearts, pork fat trim, water, salt, non-fat dry milk, corn syrup solids, sugar, spices, garlic, pepper, red pepper, onion, paprika, dextrose, potassium chloride, monosodium glutamate, sodium nitrite, Red 40.
Check Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Rope Andouille Smoked Pork - 13.5 Oz
Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage
Johnsonville New Orleans Andouille Recipe Smoked Sausage Links
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
Where to buy
Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


