Is Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- non-fat dry milk
- beef hearts
- pork fat trim
- pork
- dextrose
non-fat dry milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, beef hearts, pork fat trim, water, salt, non-fat dry milk, corn syrup solids, sugar, spices, garlic, pepper, red pepper, onion, paprika, dextrose, potassium chloride, monosodium glutamate, sodium nitrite, Red 40.
Check Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Rope Andouille Smoked Pork - 13.5 Oz
Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage
Johnsonville New Orleans Andouille Recipe Smoked Sausage Links
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
Where to buy
Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


