Is Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef hearts
- pork fat trim
- pork
- dextrose
beef hearts
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pork, beef hearts, pork fat trim, water, salt, non-fat dry milk, corn syrup solids, sugar, spices, garlic, pepper, red pepper, onion, paprika, dextrose, potassium chloride, monosodium glutamate, sodium nitrite, Red 40.
Check Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Aidells® Smoked Pork Sausage, Cajun Style Andouille, 12 oz. (4 Fully Cooked Links)
Johnsonville Sausage Rope Andouille Smoked Pork - 13.5 Oz
Hillshire Farm Cajun Style Andouille Smoked Sausage
Johnsonville New Orleans Andouille Recipe Smoked Sausage Links
SMOKED ANDOUILLE WITH SPANISH PAPRIKA, BLACK PEPPER AND GARLIC CHICKEN SAUSAGE, SMOKED ANDOUILLE
Where to buy
Mountain View Meats Cajun Andouille Sausage, 16 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Loaf


