Is Zatarains Sausage Andouille Smoked - .875 Lb Vegetarian?

Description
Smoked andouille offers a pronounced smoky, savory profile with firm, slightly coarse texture; commonly used sliced for gumbo, jambalaya, pasta, or sandwiches. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor, convenient size, and pan-frying suitability, while some note variable spiciness and occasional uneven casing or crumbly slices across packages in home cooking settings.
Why it's not vegetarian
- in beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavor
in beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Smoked andouille offers a pronounced smoky, savory profile with firm, slightly coarse texture; commonly used sliced for gumbo, jambalaya, pasta, or sandwiches. Reviewers often cite reliable flavor, convenient size, and pan-frying suitability, while some note variable spiciness and occasional uneven casing or crumbly slices across packages in home cooking settings.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Contains 2% Or Less Of The Following: Salt, Spices Including Paprika, Corn Maltodextrin, Sodium Phosphates, Sunflower Oil, Gum Arabic, Natural Flavor, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, In Beef Collagen Casing
Check Zatarains Sausage Andouille Smoked - .875 Lb against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Zatarains Sausage Andouille Smoked - .875 Lb in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Zatarains Sausage Andouille Smoked - .875 Lb is available at 7 retailers
About this product
Meat · Piece


