Is Johnsonville Sausage Rope Andouille Smoked Pork - 13.5 Oz Vegetarian?

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy andouille-style rope offers robust, savory flavor with a firm, coarse texture and crisp snap when cooked; commonly sliced for gumbo, jambalaya, grilling, sandwiches, or breakfast. Reviewers cite reliable smokiness and convenience but note occasional greasiness, variable spice level, and inconsistent casing firmness and occasional unevenly cooked pieces.
Why it's not vegetarian
- beef collagen casing
- pork
- natural flavor
- dextrose
beef collagen casing
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Smoky, mildly spicy andouille-style rope offers robust, savory flavor with a firm, coarse texture and crisp snap when cooked; commonly sliced for gumbo, jambalaya, grilling, sandwiches, or breakfast. Reviewers cite reliable smokiness and convenience but note occasional greasiness, variable spice level, and inconsistent casing firmness and occasional unevenly cooked pieces.
Ingredients
Pork, Water, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Corn Syrup, Salt, Sodium Phosphate, Spices, Paprika, Dextrose, Dehydrated Garlic, Onion Powder, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite, Natural Flavor, Beef Collagen Casing
Check Johnsonville Sausage Rope Andouille Smoked Pork - 13.5 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Johnsonville Sausage Rope Andouille Smoked Pork - 13.5 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Johnsonville Sausage Rope Andouille Smoked Pork - 13.5 Oz is available at 9 retailers
About this product
Meat · Roll


