Is Moussaka Deluxe Minced Lamb in a Tomato Sauce Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • skim milk
  • chocolate

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Ready Mediterranean-style casserole delivers rich, savory flavor and layered, tender texture with a chunky consistency. Shoppers often describe a homely, comforting taste, easy reheating and versatile use—commonly served with starches or salads. Reviews mention dependable convenience and hearty portions, with occasional comments about uneven seasoning or reheating results in stores.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, Cholesterol, Sodium, Total Carbohydrate, Protein, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (coconut, Palm Kernel), Cocoa Butter, Chocolate, Milk, Skim Milk, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Barley Malt Powder, Caramel Paste [sugar, Cocoa Butter, Cream, Salt, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier)], Natural And Artificial Flavors, Vanilla Seeds, Salt. May Contain Tree Nuts.

Check Moussaka Deluxe Minced Lamb in a Tomato Sauce against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateyVanillaNutty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go