Is Mousse au chocolat à l'ancienne Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Mousse au chocolat
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- salted butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Mousse au chocolat
Ingredients
Egg, pure chocolate with cocoa butter 42%, salted butter. Made with ingredients containing soy lecithin.
Check Mousse au chocolat à l'ancienne against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mousse au chocolat à l'ancienne in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE MOUSSE PROBIOTIC COCONUT YOGURT, CHOCOLATE MOUSSE
DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE DELICIOUS, MELT IN YOUR MOUTH DARK & WHITE CHOCOLATE LAYER CAKE WITH LAYERS OF THE FINEST BELGIAN WHITE CHOCOLATE MOUSSE. TOPPED WITH DECADENT CHOCOLATE GANACHE., DREAMIN' OF CHOCOLATE
Delici Belgian Chocolate Mousse
Moser Roth Chocolate Mousse Chocolate Crème Dark Chocolate
Chocolate mousse pumpkins
About this product
Snack · Spreadable


