Is Mousse Cup Assortment, 4 Pack Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin emulsifier
  • soy lecithin

soy lecithin emulsifier

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Heavy Cream, Whole Milk, White Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Nonfat Dry Milk, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Vanilla), Sugar, Egg Yolks, Natural Flavor, Gelatin, Chocolate: Heavy Cream, Semi-sweet Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor (Alkalized), Cocoa Butter, Milkfat, Soy Lecithin (Emulsifier), Natural Flavors), Eggs, Dark Chocolate (Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin Emulsifier), Water, Gelatin, Natural Flavor, Raspberry: Raspberries, Dextrose, Egg Whites, Cream Of Tartar, Xanthan Gum, Guar Gum, Pectin, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Silica (Anticaking)

Check Mousse Cup Assortment, 4 Pack against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Mousse Cup Assortment, 4 Pack is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking