Is MOUSSE MIX, CHOCOLATE Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 4 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • gelatin
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides
  • acetylated monoglycerides
  • propylene glycol monostearate

gelatin

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED VEGETABLE OIL (COCONUT AND PALM KERNEL OILS), GELATIN, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF SODIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONOSTEARATE, ACETYLATED MONOGLYCERIDES AND MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES (EMULSIFIERS), CELLULOSE GEL, CELLULOSE GUM, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR.

Check MOUSSE MIX, CHOCOLATE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
Chocolatey
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep