No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Is Mousse Mix, Milk Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SUGAR, COCOA, GLUCOSE SOLIDS, DEXTROSE, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, MODIFIED PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL, GELATIN, LACTYLIC ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MODIFIED MILK INGREDIENTS, CARRAGEENAN, SODIUM PHOSPHATES, ACETYLATED TARTARIC ACID ESTERS OF MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOUR, SALT. CONTAINS: MILK

Check Mousse Mix, Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Mousse Mix, Milk Chocolate is available at 4 retailers

LoblawsReal Canadian SuperstoreZehrsNo Frills

About this product

Snack · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Mousse Mix, Milk Chocolate | Spoonful