Is Moutarde de Dijon Mayonnaise à la moutarde de Dijon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Yes! We believe this product is alpha-gal free as there are no alpha-gal ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Huile de colza 70%, eau, jaune d'œuf de poules élevées en plein air 6%, moutarde de Dijon 5% (eau, graines de moutarde, vinaigre d'alcool, sel, acidifiant : acide citrique), vinaigre de vin blanc, sel, vinaigre, sucre, amidon modifié de maïs, extrait de carthame, arôme naturel de moutarde, extrait de pomme, jus de citron concentré.

Check Moutarde de Dijon Mayonnaise à la moutarde de Dijon against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Condiment · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryTangyAcidic
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichDippingSaladTopping