Is Move Free Advanced Plus MSM Joint Supplement with Extra Cartilage Support Tablets 120 Count Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • shrimp
  • porcine sources
  • shellfish
  • crayfish
  • chrondroitin sulfate is derived from bovine
  • crab
  • lobster
  • shellfish shrimp
  • glycerin
  • magnesium stearate
  • polyethylene glycol
  • +1 more

shrimp

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Uniflex Proprietary Extract: Chinese Scullcap (Scutellaria Baicalensis), Root, Black Catechu (Acacia Catechu), Bark, Other Cellulose, Coating (Titanium Dioxide, Polydextrose, Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Triacetin, Polyethylene Glycol And Magnesium Trisilicate), Croscarmellose Sodium, Copolyvidone, Magnesium Stearate And Silicon Dioxide, Other Cellulose, Coating Hydroxypropyl Methylcellulose, Modified Corn Starch, Titanium Dioxide, Polyethylene Glycol, Glycerin, Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Hydroxypropyl Cellulose, Contains Shellfish Shrimp, Crab, Lobster And Crayfish, Chrondroitin Sulfate Is Derived From Bovine And Porcine Sources

Check Move Free Advanced Plus MSM Joint Supplement with Extra Cartilage Support Tablets 120 Count against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Move Free Advanced Plus MSM Joint Supplement with Extra Cartilage Support Tablets 120 Count is available at 4 retailers

VitacostHarris TeeterCvsWalgreens

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
On The Go