Is Movie Theater Butter Salt Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • natural butter flavor
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE ADDED TO PREVENT CAKING, NATURAL BUTTER FLAVOR (HIGH OLEIC ACID SUNFLOWER OIL, SOYBEAN OIL, NATURAL FLAVOR, WHEY), TURMERIC AND PAPRIKA EXTRACTIVES, MILK

Check Movie Theater Butter Salt against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule

Flavor
ButterySalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing