Is Mozza Cheese Without Lactose Lactose Free?
No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.
Why it's not lactose free
- cream
- milk
- modified milk
- mozzarella cheese
cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Mozzarella cheese (milk, modified milk ingredients), cream, salt, bacterial culture, calcium chloride, microbial enzyme, Cellulose (to prevent caking), Natamycin (preservative).
Check Mozza Cheese Without Lactose against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Mozza Cheese Without Lactose in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cheese · Slice
Flavor
MildSavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingCooking


