Is MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE & CHEDDAR STRING CHEESE, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • skim milk
  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • enzymes

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cream And Skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Annatto Color, Enzymes

Check MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE & CHEDDAR STRING CHEESE, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR LOW MOISTURE PART SKIM MOZZARELLA CHEESE & CHEDDAR STRING CHEESE, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR is available at 1 retailer

Meijer

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
MildSavorySalty
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichToppingCooking