Is MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR TWISTS REDUCED FAT NATURAL CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese culture
  • pasteurized part-skim milk
  • vitamin a palmitate

cheese culture

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized part-skim milk
vitamin a palmitate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Vinegar, Salt, Cheese Culture, Enzymes (Non-animal), Vitamin A Palmitate, Annatto (Color)

Check MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR TWISTS REDUCED FAT NATURAL CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR TWISTS REDUCED FAT NATURAL CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR is available at 3 retailers

TargetHy-VeeMeijer

About this product

Cheese · Piece, Stick

Flavor
SavoryMildSalty
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunch
Vegan? MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR TWISTS REDUCED FAT NATURAL CHEESES, MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR | Spoonful