Is MOZZARELLA CHEESE CORN EMPANADA, MOZZARELLA CHEESE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy bean

soy bean

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN DOUGH: CORN MASA. (CORN FLOUR, SUGAR). FILLING: (MOZZARELA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED PART SKIM MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT AND ENZYMES) CORN OIL). PRE FRIED IN VEGETABLE OIL BLEND (SOY BEAN, CANOLA AND CORN OIL).

Check MOZZARELLA CHEESE CORN EMPANADA, MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA CHEESE CORN EMPANADA, MOZZARELLA CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

H-E-B

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrunchyGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoLunch