Is MOZZARELLA CHEESE IN A CRISPY GOLDEN BREADING STICKS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • pasteurized part skim milk
  • part skim mozzarella cheese

pasteurized part skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy golden breading yields a crisp exterior that gives way to a warm, stretchy, mild cheese center. Flavor is creamy and slightly salty. Commonly served as a snack or appetizer with dipping sauces; reviewers note consistent crispness and melty interiors, while some report uneven heating or occasional firmness after reheating.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Rice Flour, Water, Vegetable Oil (Canola and/or Soybean and/or Sunflower), Tapioca Starch, Contains 2% or Less of: Xanthan Gum, Cane Sugar, Yeast, Sea Salt, Ascorbic Acid, Salt, Leavening (Sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Baking Soda), Spice, Dehydrated Garlic, Dehydrated Onion, Dried Parsley.

Check MOZZARELLA CHEESE IN A CRISPY GOLDEN BREADING STICKS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

MOZZARELLA CHEESE IN A CRISPY GOLDEN BREADING STICKS, MOZZARELLA CHEESE is available at 1 retailer

Whole Foods

About this product

Cheese · Stick

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
CrispyGooey
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish